Renault To Hike Prices By Up To 3% From January 2018

|
Added in: News

Renault India has announced that it will increase the price of its product range by up to 3% starting January 1, 2018. Reasons of the price hike are to partially offset the impact of rising input and freight costs. The price hike will be applicable to the KWID, Duster and Lodgy. The official release doesn’t clarify if prices of the recently launched Captur will be hiked too.

New-2018-Renault-Duster-6

Internationally, the 2018 Renault Duster has been revamped seven years after its original release. The All‐New 2018 Renault Duster boasts of changes to the exterior styling and a step‐up in quality with totally redesigned interior for a comfortable and user‐friendly cabin experience. Equipped with new driving aids and equipment, the 2018 Renault Duster should make its Indian debut sometime next year as Renault will want the Captur to gain some foothold before refreshing another product which sits nearly in the same segment and is already quite popular in the country.

Renault-Captur-launched-in-India-1

Launched in India in November 2017, the Renault Captur was introduced at a price of INR 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi). The dual tone versions available in RXT and Platine at an additional price of INR 17,000 over the standard prices. The Renault Captur is available with more than 40 personalization categories.  The company will offer seven dual tone combinations including Cayenne Orange body with Mystery Black roof, Pearl White body with Mystery Black roof, Mahogany Brown body with Mystery Black roof, Cayenne Orange body with Marble Ivory roof, Mahogany Brown body with Marble Ivory roof, Pearl White body with Planet Grey roof and Mahogany Brown body with Planet Grey roof.

New-Renault-Captur-Cockpit-2

The five monotone body colour options for the Captur includes Cayenne Orange, Pearl White, Planet Grey, Moonlight Silver and Mahogany Brown. Following are the variant wise prices:

Variant Price
CAPTUR RXE (Petrol) INR 9,99,999
CAPTUR RXL (Petrol) INR 11,07,999
CAPTUR RXT (Petrol) INR 11,69,999
CAPTUR RXE (Diesel) INR 11,39,999
CAPTUR RXL (Diesel) INR 12,47,999
CAPTUR RXT (Diesel) INR 13,09,999
CAPTUR Platine (Diesel) INR 13,88,999
Read More »
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *