Triumph Mumbai Offers Demo Bikes At Discounted Rates

|
Added in: News

The Mumbai dealership of the renowned British brand, Triumph Motorcycles has announced the sale of unregistered demo motorcycles. Despite some of them being used, the buyers of these bikes would be the first owners as the bike do not bear any registration number as of now. Out of these demo models, one Bonneville T100 was manufactured in 2017, a Street Scrambler & Bonneville Street Twin are manufactured in 2019 while rest of the other models available are manufactured in the year of 2018. All the models on offer, with the prices, mileage and colours are listed in the image below, do have a look.

Triumph Mumbai dealer discount

The dealership is very likely to take this step in order to get rid of their BS – IV models, making way for the arrival of the BS – VI compliant models in the coming months. The bikes, most probably, will be available till stock last as there are a limited number of demo vehicles on display in showrooms. To give you a comparison, in the table below you can compare the on-road price of these demo vehicles with the ex-showroom prices of the same models. Do bear in mind that the addition of registration charges and various other taxes would bump up the ex-showroom prices of these bikes by a quite a margin.

ModelOn-Road Demo Vehicle Price (INR)Ex-showroom Price (INR)
Tiger XCX12,50,00014,03,500
Tiger XRX12,00,00013,39,300
Bonneville T1209,50,0009,97,600
Bonneville Speed Master10,50,00011,33,700
Street Scrambler10,50,0008,55,000
Bonneville Street Twin8,40,0007,45,000
Street Triple S8,50,0009,19,500
Street Triple RS11,25,00011,13,000
Bonneville T1009,50,0008,87,400
Bonneville T1007,50,0008,87,400

Also Read: Paper Fight: Triumph Scrambler 1200 Vs Ducati Scrambler 1100

In other news, Triumph recently launched the new Scrambler 1200 XC in the Indian market. Priced at INR 10.73 Lakh, ex-showroom, the Scrambler packs state-of-the-art technology, in a retro design. This motorcycle uses a 1200cc Bonneville twin cylinder engine, delivering 90 PS @ 7,400 rpm with a torque output of 110 Nm @ 3,950rpm, which has been fine-tuned to suit the characteristics of a scrambler. Power goes to the rear wheel via a  6-speed transmission, with as many as five different riding modes to choose from. Customers of this lovely motorcycle have a choice of two colours to choose from – Jet Black with Matt Black and Khaki Green with Brooklands Green.

Bikes In India

Yamaha FZ25
Rs. 1.34 Lakh
Yamaha R3
Rs. 3.5 Lakh
KTM Duke 390
Rs. 2.48 Lakh
Honda CB300R
Rs. 2.41 Lakh

Cars In India

Ford Aspire
Rs. 6.2 Lakh
Hyundai Creta
Rs. 10 Lakh