Paper Fight: CFmoto 300 NK vs Honda CB300R vs BMW G310 R

|
Added in: BMW Bikes

Launched Yesterday, the CFmoto 300 NK is a new entrant in a segment that has been rising in popularity in the Indian market. The 300 cc, naked road bike is up against the likes of the Honda CB300R and the BMW G310 R motorcycles in the Indian market. At INR 2.29 Lakh, the 300NK seems to be a bargain but let us see how it stacks against its competition, on paper.

Dimensions

The 300 NK is quite a compact vehicle. However, at 150 mm, it has the least ground clearance. The BMW has the maximum ground clearance but is also quite a heavy machine compared to others. The 300 NK also happens to have the largest tank amongst the three vehicles.

CFmoto 300 NKHonda CB300 RBMW G310 R
Length (mm)1,9902,0282,005
Width (mm)780888849
Height (mm)1,0801,0531,080
Seat Height (mm)795799785
Ground Clearance (mm)150151165
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres)12.51011
Kerb Weight (kg)151147158.5

CF Moto 300 NK launch featured

Engine

All three motorcycles are powered by single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engines. In terms of power, the 300 NK comes neck to neck with the G310 R, however, it loses out to the latter and the Honda in terms of torque. It must be noted that the Honda CB300 R has the least cubic capacity out of these three motorcycles. Moreover, the 300 NK also comes with two different riding modes, optimising the power sent to the rear wheels.

CFmoto 300 NKHonda CB300 RBMW G310 R
Capacity (cc)292286313
Maximum Power34 PS31 PS34 PS
Maximum Torque20.5 Nm27 Nm28 Nm
Gearbox6-speed6-speed6-speed

G310 R new paint scheme 1

Chassis & Brakes

While the 300 NK and the G310 R are built around an advanced, tubular frame, the Honda offers a diamond type frame. However, all three motorcycles come with a USD and monoshock suspension combination. Moving to the anchorage department, the Honda may have marginally smaller disc sizes but makes up for it with a more advanced, IMU based dual channel ABS module.

CFmoto 300 NKHonda CB300 RBMW G310 R
Frame typeTubular FrameDiamondTubular spaceframe
Front SuspensionUSDUSDUSD
Rear SuspensionMonoshockMonoshockMonoshock
Front Brake300 mm disc296 mm disc300 mm disc
Rear Brake245 mm disc220 mm disc240 mm disc
ABSDual ChannelDual channel, IMU controlledDual Channel

Honda CB300R Review

Also Read: CFMoto Launches The New 300 NK Streetfighter, Priced At INR 2.29 Lakh

Price

A factor that makes it or breaks it for any product in the Indian market. Despite offering a good product, companies need to price it right in order for it to sell well in the Indian market. At INR 2.29 Lakh, the CFmoto 300 NK undercuts both its competitors.

CFmoto 300 NKHonda CB300 RBMW G310 R
Price (ex, showroom)INR 2.29 LakhINR 2.49 LakhINR 2.99 Lakh

On paper, the CFmoto 300 NK seems to get everything right, but how well does it translate on the road. Will this new product from a not-so well known Chinese brand be popular in the country? Only time can tell. Stay tuned for a detailed review of this bike where we shall answer more of your questions.