Maruti Suzuki August sales rise by 26.9 percent year on year

|
Added in: Maruti Suzuki

maruti-ciaz-production-model-images-11

India’s largest car maker, Maruti Suzuki, sold a total of 110,776 units in August 2014. This includes 98,304 units in domestic market and 12,472 units in exports. The Company had sold a total of 87,323 units in August 2013.

Category : Sub-segmentModelsAugTill Aug
  20142013% Change2014-152013-14% Change
A: MiniAlto, WagonR34686320198.3%1661741632741.8%
A: CompactSwift, Ritz, Celerio, Dzire*467593051253.2%20937216608126.1%
A: Super CompactDzire Tour1328620114.2%5802311986.0%
A: Mid-SizeSX450348-85.6%8022088-61.6%
Total A: Passenger Vehicles828236349930.4%38215033456214.2%
B: Utility vehiclesGypsy, Grand Vitara,Ertiga5491456320.3%263892374711.1%
C: VansOmni, Eeco9990795625.6%505013820032.2%
Total Domestic Sales983047601829.3%45904039650915.8%
Total Export Sales124721130510.3%530104054730.7%
Total Sales (Domestic + Export)1107768732326.9%51205043705617.2%

With the festive season in full swing and new Ciaz almost ready for launch, we feel that Maruti will report even better numbers in the future. Do you agree with us? Share your views and opinion with us through comments below.Except for the outgoing model, the SX4, the passenger segment witnessed positive growth. The overall passenger vehicle segment, for the month of August, with a growth of 30.4 percent, stood at 82,823 units as against 63,499 units in the same period last year. The utility vehicle and vans segment also witnessed 20.3 percent and 25.6 percent rise respectively for the month of August, year on year.

Stay tuned to Motoroids for all the action from the world of auto.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Cars In India

Audi Q3
Rs. 34.75 Lakh
Mahindra XUV300
Rs. 7.9 Lakh
Volkswagen Vento
Rs. 8.65 Lakh
Ford EcoSport
Rs. 7.83 Lakh