Jaguar releases specficiations and UK pricing for new Jaguar F Type Coupe

|
Added in: Jaguar

10-POLARIS-R

The all-aluminium F-TYPE Coupé has finally gone on sale in UK and is available in three versions: F-TYPE R, F-TYPE S and the F-TYPE.

The range-topping F-TYPE R Coupé is powered by Jaguar’s 5.0-litre supercharged V8 engine in 550PS/680Nm tune, delivering acceleration to 60mph in 4.0-seconds, and a top speed of 186mph (electronically limited).

The F-TYPE S Coupé and F-TYPE Coupé are powered by Jaguar’s 3.0-litre V6 supercharged petrol engines in 380PS/460Nm and 340PS/450Nm forms respectively, giving 0-60mph in 4.8/5.1-seconds and top speeds of 171/161mph.

08-POLARIS-R

The F-TYPE Coupé provides its driver with a unique sports car experience. It combines seductive design with cutting-edge technology and performance which is truly breathtaking. Engaging, precise, intuitive and alive – it is the definitive sports Coupé.”, said Phil Popham, Group Marketing Director, Jaguar Land Rover

Torsional rigidity for all F-TYPE Coupé variants is 33,000 Nm/degree – greater than in any previous production Jaguar – this rigidity providing the basis for excellent dynamic attributes.

The F-TYPE Coupé’s body side is made from a single-piece aluminium pressing, probably the most extreme cold-formed aluminium body side in the automotive industry, eliminating the requirement for multiple panels and cosmetic joints. The roof panel itself is available in either aluminium or panoramic glass form. A deployable rear spoiler sits within the tapered shut-line of the F-TYPE Coupé, while slim, wrap-around LED lamps flank a beautifully engineered tailgate, with optional powered open/close functionality.

07-POLARIS-R (2)

To deliver assured, progressive handling in line with its 550PS output, the range-topping F-TYPE R Coupé features a bespoke suspension set-up and new dynamic technologies. These include a second-generation Electronic Active Differential (EAD) and – for the first time on a Jaguar – Torque Vectoring by braking, these systems working in parallel to provide immediacy of response and exploitable handling. The EAD system automatically redistributes engine torque between the rear wheels to ensure excellent on-the-limit control, while Torque Vectoring by braking intelligently applies precisely metered braking force to the inner wheels as necessary during cornering to enhance agility. Sports suspension with Adaptive Dynamics damping and Configurable Dynamic Mode further enhance the F-TYPE R’s immediacy of response, providing an exhilarating and involving driving experience.

F-TYPE R and F-TYPE S Coupé models also have the option of Carbon Ceramic Matrix (CCM) brakes which offer absolute consistency of performance and excellent fade resistance, as well as a total unsprung-weight saving of 21kg.

Every F-TYPE Coupé model utilises Jaguar’s eight-speed close-ratio Quickshift transmission which is optimised for sporting performance, with full manual sequential control from the central SportShift selector or steering wheel-mounted paddles.

01-POLARIS-R (2)

The F-TYPE Coupé range complements the existing three-car F-TYPE Convertible model line-up; the V6-engined F-TYPE (340PS) and F-TYPE S (380PS), and the 495PS F-TYPE V8 S.

With F-TYPE Coupé, the Jaguar engineering team has exceeded our considerable target of building a car that delivers even more driver reward than the acclaimed F-TYPE Convertible. Engineering an exceptionally rigid all-aluminium Coupé body structure was the key to achieving this, as it’s the fundamental basis for enhanced dynamic attributes. The result is that the F-TYPE Coupé is the most dynamically capable and involving Jaguar we’ve ever built.”, said Ian Hoban, Vehicle Line Director, Jaguar

F-TYPE COUPE: UK PRICING (OTR)

  • F-TYPE Coupé £51,235
  • F-TYPE S Coupé £60,235
  • F-TYPE R Coupé £85,000

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS**

F-TYPE COUPÉF-TYPE S COUPÉF-TYPE R COUPÉ
ENGINE & TRANSMISSION
Engine Capacity (cc)299529955000
Cylinders668
Valves per cylinder444
Compression ratio10.5:110.5:19.5:1
Bore/stroke (mm)84.5/89.084.5/89.092.5/93.0
Bore/stroke (inches)3.33/3.503.33/3.503.64/3.66
TransmissionEight-speed ‘Quickshift’Eight-speed ‘Quickshift’Eight-speed ‘Quickshift’
1st4.7144.7144.714
2nd3.1433.1433.143
3rd2.1062.1062.106
4th1.6671.6671.667
5th1.2851.2851.285
6th1.0001.0001.000
7th0.8390.8390.839
8th0.6670.6670.667
Final drive ratio3.153.312.56
PERFORMANCE
0-60mph (sec)5.14.84.0
0-100km/h (sec)5.34.94.2
50-75mph (sec)3.33.12.4
80-120km/h (sec)3.33.12.4
Top speed – electronically limited (mph)161171186
Top speed – electronically limited (km/h)260275300
Power (PS@rpm)340@6500380@6500550@6500
Power (kW@rpm)250@6500280@6500404.5@6500
Power to weight ratio (PS/tonne)216238330
Torque (lb ft@rpm)332@3500-5000339@3500-5000501.5@2500-5500
Torque (Nm@rpm)450@3500-5000460@3500-5000680@2500-5500
Torque to weight ratio (Nm/tonne)285289408
ECONOMY***
Combined economy (EU mpg)32.131.025.5
Combined economy (l/100km)8.89.111.1
CO2 emissions (g/km)205213259
DIMENSIONS
Length (mm)447044704470
Length (inches)176176176
Width excl. mirrors (mm)192319231923
Width excl. mirrors (inches)75.775.775.7
Height (mm)130913091321
Height (inches)51.551.552.0
Wheelbase (mm)262226222622
Wheelbase (inches)103.2103.2103.2
Front track (mm)159715971586
Front track (inches)62.862.862.4
Rear track (mm)164916491628
Rear track (inches)64.964.964.1
Boot (litres, up to tailgate)407407407
Boot (litres, up to parcel shelf)315315315
Fuel tank capacity (litres)727272
Fuel tank capacity (gallons)15.815.815.8
Weight from (kg)157715941650
Weight from (lb)347735143638