Fiat Avventura vs Toyota Etios Cross vs Volkswagen Polo Cross vs Ford EcoSport: Price and Tech Spec comparison

|
Added in: Comparisons

Crossover-Comparison-Compiled-Image

Fiat recently entered the fast growing compact crossover space in the Indian market with the introduction of the Avventura. The Avventura is based on Fiat’s Punto Evo hatchback platform. The only difference in body dimensions between the Avventura and the Punto Evo is the increase of ground clearance by 20mm. In terms of design, the Avventura receives beefy cladding, roof rails and a rear mounted spare wheel.

Fiat Avventura (40)

Now that the Avventura has been finally launched, we decided to compare the prices and technical specifications of this new crossover with its closest competitors in the Indian car market.

SpecificationFiat AvventuraToyota Etios CrossVolkswagen Cross PoloFord EcoSport
Engine
Capacity1.4 Petrol
1.3 Diesel
1.2 Petrol1.5 Petrol1.4 Diesel1.5 Diesel1.0 Petrol1.5 Petrol1.5 Diesel
Power (PS)1.4 Petrol: 901.3 Diesel: 901.2 Petrol: 801.5 Petrol: 901.4 Diesel: 681.5 Diesel: 901.0 Petrol: 1251.5 Petrol: 1121.5 Diesel: 91
Torque (Nm)1.4 Petrol: 1501.3 Diesel: 2001.2 Petrol: 1041.5 Petrol: 1321.4 Diesel: 1701.5 Diesel: 2301.0 Petrol: 1701.5 Petrol: 1401.5 Diesel: 204
Transmission5-Speed Manual5-Speed Manual5-Speed Manual5-Speed Manual6-Speed Automatic (1.5 Petrol)
Dimensions
Length (mm)3989389539873999
Width (mm)1706173516981765
Height (mm)1542155514831708
Wheelbase (mm)2510246024692520
Ground Clearance (mm)205174165200
Kerb Weight (kg)1190103011701290
Boot Space (litre)NA251NA346 (Expandable upto 705)
Fuel Tank Capacity (litre)45454552
Ex-Showroom Delhi PriceRs 6 lakh – Rs 8.20 LakhRs 5.75 lakh – 7.40 lakhRs 7.9 lakhRs 6.40 lakh – Rs 9.69 lakh

Ford Ecosport 1.5 TiVCT Automatic Pwershift (1)

Among all the crossovers in this comparison, Ford EcoSport is the only vehicle that has not been redesigned from a hatchback. The EcoSport is the biggest crossover by dimensions and fuel tank capacity. However, the new Avventura gets a better ground clearance than the EcoSport. The EcoSport is also the heaviest crossover in the list.

toyota etios cross prices 1

In terms of power from the petrol engine, the Ford EcoSport comes at the top of the list as the 1.0-litre ecoboost unit that puts out 125 PS of power. The second position is a tie between Fiat Avventura and Toyota Etios Cross both of which produce 90 PS of power. Volkswagen Cross Polo is the only crossover in the comparison that does not get a petrol engine. Ford EcoSport again aces the diesel powered vehicle list but with a small margin of 1 PS. The second place is a tie between the Fiat Avventura and Volkswagen Cross Polo at 90 PS. Toyota Etios Cross comes last in the race with just 68 PS of power. Ford EcoSport is the only vehicle in the comparison to get an automatic gearbox.

VW Cross Polo India exterior and interior review (53)

In terms of pricing, the Toyota Etios Cross is the most affordable crossover in the comparison. The new Avventura has been priced quite competitively at Rs 6 lakh to Rs 8.20 Lakh. Ford EcoSport, because of the feature rich specifications, is the most expensive crossover in the list with prices ranging from Rs 6.40 lakh to Rs 9.69 lakh. (All prices are of ex-showroom Delhi).

So this is how the vehicles stack up against each other. Which one appeals the most to you? Share your thoughts and opinions with us through comments below. Stay tuned to Motoroids for more updates from motoring industry.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *