Compared: Tata Zest vs Maruti Dzire vs Hyundai Xcent vs Honda Amaze

|
Added in: Comparisons
Tata-Zest-Launched-Revotron-Front-View
Honda-Amaze-Anniversary-Edition-images-3
Hyundai Xcent (11)
Maruti-Swift-Dzire-beat-the-heat

The Tata Zest is the newest compact sedan offering from the homegrown car maker. It will compete against more established rivals like the Maruti Dzire, the Hyundai Xcent and the Honda Amaze. Tata has immense expectations from this car to turn its fortunes around. We compare it against the other pigeons in the market it will compete with.

Lets begin with the Dimensions and Weight:

Tata-Zest-Launched-Revotron-Side-View
rp_2012-Swift-Dzire-44.jpg
Hyundai Xcent Red (3)
Honda-Amaze-1 (25)

Length of all the cars is surprisingly identical, only the Honda Amaze is slightly more compact at 3990 mm. The Tata Zest is the widest car amongst the four and also the tallest. The Zest again has the longest wheelbase, while the Maruti Dzire will handle rough patches a little better with its 170 mm ground clearance, 5 mm more than the others. The Hyundai Xcent is the lightest car here, while the Tata Zest weighs the most at 1170 kgs. The Xcent comes out on top again, providing the largest bootspace, while the Zest has the biggest fuel-tank and will carry that luggage for a longer distance, before it stops for refueling.

All the cars are more or less similar on most parameters. However, it is the Hyundai Xcent which scores high on bootspace and weighs the least, which should help in increased economy figures.

CriteriaTata ZestMaruti DzireHyundai XcentHonda Amaze
Length (mm)3995399539953990
Width (mm)1706169516601680
Height (mm)1570155515201505
Wheelbase (mm)2470243024252405
Ground Clearance (mm)165170165165
Kerb Weight (kg)117010809501075
Bootspace (litres)360320407400
Fuel tank capacity44424335

Engine, Transmission & Efficiency:

Dzire engine bay
Tata Zest 1.3 F-tronic AMT (11)
hyundai-xcent-images-price-features-specs- (26)
Honda-Amaze-1 (77)

All the cars here are available in both Diesel and Petrol engine options. We stack the more popular Diesel option first. The Honda Amaze hides a bigger 1.5-litre unit under the bonnet. The Zest and the Dzire share the same Fiat sourced Multijet engine, whereas the Hyundai Xcent has the smallest unit on paper and where all the others are 4-cylinder units, the Korean manufacturer has plonked in a 3-cylinder unit. The Tata Zest and the Honda Amaze boast of identical class leading torque figures, whereas the Honda takes lead in the bhp battle. The Amaze tops the Arai rated efficiency war and boasts of a figure of 25.8 kpl, but out there in the real world, it is how you drive, combined with a lot of other factors which decides the actual mileage. Almost all the modern diesel engines fitted in these cars are known to return excellent efficiency figures. All cars here are Front wheel driven and feature a 5-speed gearbox.

Here is the Twitter update about out post on Hyundai Elite i20 versus the rivals

The Zest and the Dzire share a common power source, but the Zest manages to extract 10 Nm of additional torque at 250 lesser revs. The engine on the Amaze is the the one that shines here though. The unit scores high on driveability and economy and offers class leading power and torque figures.

CriteriaTata ZestMaruti DzireHyundai XcentHonda Amaze
Displacement (cc)1248124811201498
Fuel TypeDieselDieselDieselDiesel
Cylinders4434
Max Torque (Nm@rpm)200 @ 1750190 @ 2000180 @ 1750200 @ 1750
Bhp figures89747198
Fuel Efficiency (Arai rating)2323.424.425.8

Petrol Versions:

The petrol engines on the Tata Zest is a turbo charged unit, while the rest of the three make do with Variable Valve timing technology. Displacement wise, they are all 1.2 litre, 4-cylinder units. Thanks to the Honeywell sourced turbocharger, the Zest makes the most amount of torque here at 140 Nm, which kicks in at a surprisingly low 1750 rpm. The rest of the cars here develop peak torque at the 4000 rpm mark, while the Honda Amaze takes another 500 revs to develop its 109 Nm of peak torque. The Revotron engine in the Zest is the king of bhp here, it develops 89 horses from the little 1.2-litre unit. On paper the Hyundai Xcent delivers the best mileage. However, none of the cars here feature selectable driving modes like the Tata Zest.

It will be difficult to pick a winner here, but the turbocharged Tata Zest with selectable driving modes is our pick from the lot.

CriteriaTata ZestMaruti DzireHyundai XcentHonda Amaze
Displacement (cc)1193119711971198
Fuel TypePetrolPetrolPetrolPetrol
Cylinders4444
Max Torque (Nm@rpm)140 @ 1750114 @ 4000114 @ 4000109 @ 4500
Bhp figures89858186
Fuel Efficiency (Arai rating)17.619.119.218

Features:

dzire interiors
Tata-Zest-Launched-Revotron-Interior
hyundai-xcent-review-images-4
Honda-Amaze-1 (55)

As base variants are known the skip on features, even the essential ones. We stack the Tata Zest’s top end, XT variant against Maruti Dzire Zdi, the Hyundai Xcent SX 1.1 CRDi and the Honda Amaze 1.5 Vx, i-DTEC.

FeaturesTata ZestXTMaruti Dzire ZDiHyundai Xcent SX 1.1 CRDiHonda Amaze 1.5 VX i-DTEC
Airbags2 (Driver & Co-Driver)2 (Driver & Co-Driver)2 (Driver & Co-Driver)2 (Driver & Co-Driver)
Anti-Lock Braking SystemYesYesYesYes
Electronic Brake-force DistributionYesYesNoYes
ESPNoNoNoNo
Engine immobilizerYesYesYesYes
Central LockingRemoteRemoteYesYes
Air ConditionerAutomatic Climate ControlAutomatic Climate ControlAutomatic Climate ControlManual
Rear ACYesNoYesNo
Power SteeringYesYesYesYes
Steering AdjustmentTiltTiltTiltTilt
Stop/Start buttonNoNoYesNo
Rear Parking SensorsYesNoWith CameraNo
Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsCo-Driver OnlyCo-Driver OnlyCo-Driver OnlyDriver & Co-Driver
12V Power Outlets1121
Height Adjustable driver seatYesYesYesYes
Rear ArmrestNoYesYesYes
Leather-wrapped Steering WheelNoNoYesNo
Front Seat PocketsYesYesYesYes
Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront & RearFront & Rear
Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
Rear DefoggerYesYesYesYes
Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
Boot-lid OpenerInternalInternal with RemoteInternal with RemoteInternal
Adjustable ORVMElectrically AdjustableElectrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable
Turn Indicators on ORVMYesYesYesYes
HeadlampsProjectorConventionalConventionalConventional
DRL’sYesNoNoNo
Fog LampsFront & RearFront & RearFrontFront
LED tail lampsYesNoNoNo
Headlight Height AdjusterYesYesYesYes
Distance to EmptyYesYesNoYes
Average Fuel ConsumptionYesYesYesYes
Average SpeedYesYesYesNo
Seat Belt WarningYesYesYesYes
Low Fuel Level WarningYesYesYesYes
Door Ajar WarningYesYesYesYes
Music Player Size2 Din2 Din2 Din2 Din
Integrated (in-dash) Music SystemYesYesYesYes
Touch-screen DisplayYesNoNoNo
CD PlayerYesYesYesNo
Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingNoPhone & Audio StreamingNo
iPod CompatibilityYesNoYesNo
USB CompatibilityYesYesYesYes
Aux CompatibilityYesYesYesYes
Speakers6644
Alloy WheelsYesYesYesYes
Warranty Years/kms3 / 100,0002 / 40,0002 / Unlimited2 / 40,000

 Although the Xcent comes close, the Zest has been packed with features to the brim. Tata has ensured use of good quality materials and the fresh cabin design makes the Zest a winner in terms of features.

Tata-Zest-Launched-Revotron-Rear-View
Honda-Amaze-Anniversary-Edition-images-2
Hyundai Xcent Red (1)
Maruti_Suzuki_DZire

Prices:

All prices are Ex-showroom, Delhi.

ModelsPetrol Variant PricesDiesel Variant Prices
Tata ZestRs. 4.64 Lakh – Rs. 5.99 LakhRs. 5.64 Lakh – Rs. 6.99 Lakh
Maruti Swift DzireRs. 4.85 Lakh – Rs. 6.30 LakhRs. 5.78 Lakh – Rs. 7.32 Lakh
Hyundai XcentRs. 4.66 Lakh – Rs. 7.19 LakhRs. 5.57 Lakh – Rs. 7.39 Lakh
Honda AmazeRs. 4.99 Lakh – Rs. 7.55 LakhRs. 5.97 Lakh – 7.49 Lakh

In addition to the manual versions available on all cars, except the Tata Zest, all the other cars are available with an automatic gearbox on the petrol variants. The Tata Zest is the only car to offer an auto option on one if its diesel variants.

Prices for automatic variants:

dzire AUTOMATIC
Tata-Zest-Launched-Revotron-Automatic-F-Tronic-Gearbox
hyundai-xcent-review-images-6
2013-Honda-Brio-Amaze-Compact-Sedan-Dashboard

ModelsPetrol with Automatic transmissionDiesel with Automatic transmission
Tata ZestRs. 6.99 Lakh
Maruti Swift DzireRs. 6.33 Lakh
Hyundai XcentRs. 6.28 Lakh – Rs. 7.23 Lakh
Honda AmazeRs. 6.70 Lakh – Rs. 7.55 Lakh

To sum it up, all the products here have their individual strengths and weaknesses. So it depends on which one suits your pockets, your requirements and which one appeals the most. One man’s pastry could be diabetes for another. So if you are in the market for a mid-size compact sedan, go out there, take a test drive and decide which car tugs your heart the most.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *