Kawasaki Z250 vs KTM Duke 200 vs Honda CBR250R vs Suzuki Inazuma vs Hyosung GT250R: Tech Specs compared

|
Added in: Comparisons

Kawasaki-Z250-Compar

Japanese two-wheeler major Kawasaki introduced its new entry level motorcycle for the Indian market today, the Z250. This mini-me version of the Z800 is powered by the same engine that was found on the fully faired and now discontinued Kawasaki Ninja250R.

kawasaki z250 india launch images 1

Now that there is one more option in the quarter-litre (200cc or thereabouts) motorcycle segment, we decided to place this latest offering by Kawasaki against its closest rivals in the Indian two-wheeler market – KTM Duke 200, Honda CBR250R, Suzuki Inazuma and Hyosung GT250R. And this is how the technical specifications of these motorcycles look on paper.

 

SpecificationsKawasaki Z250KTM Duke 200Honda CBR250R
Engine
TypeLiquid Cooled, 4-Stroke Parallel TwinSingle-cylinder, 4-stroke, liquid-cooledAir Cooled, 4-Stroke, SI Engine
Capacity249cc199.5cc249.6cc
Maximum Power32PS25PS26PS
Maximum Torque21Nm19Nm22.9Nm
Transmission6 Speed6-speed6-Speed
Dimensions
FrameTube Diamond, SteelTubular space frame made from steel tubes, powder-coatedTwin Spar
Length (mm)2,0102,0022,032
Width (mm)750873720
Height (mm)1,0251,2741,127
Wheelbase (mm)1,4001,3671,367
Seat Height (mm)785800790
Ground Clearance (mm)145170145
Kerb Weight168kg136kg163kg
Fuel Tank Capacity17-litres11-litres13-litres
Suspension
FrontTelescopic ForkWP Suspension Up Side DownTelescopic
RearBottom-Link Uni-Trak with Gas-Charged Shock and 5-Way Adjustable PreloadWP Suspension MonoshockSpring Loaded Hydraulic Type Monoshock
Brakes
FrontSingle 290 mm Petals Disc280 mm Disc brake with four-pot brake caliper296mm Disc
RearSingle 220 mm Petals Disc230 mm Disc brake with one-pot brake caliper, floating brake discs220mm Disc
Price (Ex-Showroom Delhi)Rs 2.99 lakhRs 1.35 lakhRs 1.53 lakh

Tech Specs Table Continued…

SpecificationsSuzuki InazumaHyosung GT250R
Engine
Type4-stroke, 2-cylinder, liquid-cooled, SOHC4 Stroke, V-Twin, Oil Cooled
Capacity248cc249cc
Maximum Power26.3PS28PS
Maximum Torque24.4Nm22.07Nm
Transmission6 Speed5-Speed
Dimensions
FrameNATubular Frame
Length (mm)2,1452,090
Width (mm)760700
Height (mm)1,0751,130
Wheelbase (mm)1,4301,435
Seat Height (mm)780830
Ground Clearance (mm)165155
Kerb Weight183kg188kg
Fuel Tank Capacity13.3-litre17-litres
Suspension
FrontTelescopic, coil spring, oil dampedInverted Telescopic
RearSwingarm type, coil spring, oil dampedProgressive Linkage Hydraulic Mono shock suspension
Brakes
FrontDisc300 mm Hydraulic double disc brake
RearDisc230 mm Hydraulic single disc brake
Price (Ex-Showroom Delhi)Rs 2.09 lakhRs 3.00 lakh

In terms of power, the new Kawasaki beats the competition hands down. The 249cc parallel twin engine churns out 32PS of power. However, with 24.4Nm, the Suzuki Inazuma produces maximum amount of torque. The least number of horses are produced by the KTM Duke 200 with 199.5cc engine that puts out 25PS of power. But don’t be fooled by that low power figure. This little orange monster is the lightest motorcycle here. At 136kg, the KTM Duke 200 is nearly 27 kilograms lighter than the second lightest motorcycle, Honda CBR250R. The low weight gives the Duke 200 a phenomenal power to weight ratio.

KTM-200-Duke-vs-Z250

hyosung-gt250r-limited-edition-pics

In terms of transmission, the Hyosung GT250R falls a tad behind as it comes with a 5-speed gearbox as opposed to 6-speed gearbox on other motorcycles. It is also the heaviest motorcycle in this comparison.

rp_cbr250r.jpg

In terms of pricing, the KTM Duke 200 is the most affordable motorcycle with an ex-showroom tag of Rs 1.35 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi). The Z250 and Hyosung GT250R share a near similar price tag making them the most expensive motorcycles in the comparison.

Suzuki Inazuma

So this is how these motorcycles stack up against each other. Although the new Z250 feels a lot premium, we feel that Kawasaki should have priced it more competitively to attract more buyers.

What do you think of the tech spec comparison? Share your thoughts and opinions with us through comments below. Stay tuned to Motoroids for more updates from motoring industry.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *