Kawasaki ER-6n vs Benelli TNT 600i vs Triumph Street Triple vs Hyosung GT650N: Tech Spec comparo

|
Added in: Comparisons

Middle-weight-Street-Fighter-Comparo

Now that many of us have had the taste of entry level performance motorcycles, the most obvious upgrade is to middle weight segment of machines. So here is a helping hand for all of you who are planning to upgrade from an entry level performance motorcycle to a middle weight machine.

The gap between the entry level performance motorcycle and the fully fledged litre-class machines in the Indian market was first, officially, bridged by Kawasaki Ninja 650 back in 2011. The competition began to pile up post the entry of Korean two-wheeler manufacturer Hyosung’s fully faired GT650R and Street fighter GT650N. Last year, Triumph Motorcycles too began their India operations and Benelli is scheduled to commence its sales in the country very soon.

Kawasaki ER 6n (49)

Kawasaki intends to gain a fair share of the middle weight street fighter market and hence, has introduced the naked version of the Ninja 650, named the ER-6n. But how well does the Kawasaki offering fair against the competition? We compare the technical specifications of the most desirable mid-sized capacity motorcycles in the Indian market to find out which product outdoes the others.

SpecificationsKawasaki ER-6nBenelli TNT 600iTriumph Street TripleHyosung GT650N

Engine

Type and Displacement649cc Liquid-cooled, 4-stroke Parallel Twin600cc Liquid-cooled, 4-stroke, DOHC in-line four675cc Liquid-cooled, 12 valve, DOHC, in-line 3-cylinder647 CC liquid cooled, 4 Stroke, DOHC 8 Valve V-Twin
Number of CylindersTwoFourThreeTwo
Bore x Stroke (mm)83.0 x 60.065 x 45.274.0 x 52.381.0 x 62.0
Power (PS)72.18379.373
Torque (Nm)645257.360.9
Power-to-weight (PS/tonne)353 PS/Tonne399 PS/Tonne422 PS/Tonne351 PS/Tonne

Dimensions

Length (mm)2110216020552095
Width (mm)770800740700
Height (mm)1110118010601135
Seat Height (mm)805800800780
Wheelbase (mm)1410143014101445
Ground Clearance (mm)130180165165
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litre)161517.417
Kerb Weight (kgs)204208188208

Tyres and Brakes

Tyre Size
Front120/70-ZR17 M/C 58W120/70-ZR17 58W120/70-ZR17120/60-17 55W
Rear160/60-ZR17 M/C (69W)180/55-ZR17 73W180/55-ZR17160/60-17 69W
Front Brake (mm)Dual semi-floating 300 mm petal discsTwin floating discs 320 mmTwin 310mm floating discs300mm Hydraulic double disc brake
Rear Brake (mm)Single 220 mm petal discSingle disc 260 mmSingle 220mm disc230mm Hydraulic single disc brake
Price (Ex-Showroom Delhi) (INR)INR 4.89 LakhINR 5.15 LakhINR 7.65 LakhINR 4.08 Lakh

Triump Street Triple India Price

The yet-to-arrive Benelli TNT 600i, with its 600cc inline four cylinder engine, is the most powerful motorcycle in this comparison. Triumph Street Triple, with its India spec tuning, comes second with 79.3PS. Hyosung GT650N takes the third spot with its 73PS motor while the newly launched Kawasaki ER-6n finishes last with 72PS of power. The torque rankings, however, are the exact opposite. The Kawasaki ER-6n has got the maximum amount of torque among the four products. Hyosung GT650N takes the second spot with 60.9Nm of torque while the Triumph Street Triple finishes third with 57.3PS. The Benelli TNT 600i comes last with its 52Nm torque output.

benelli-bn600i-landscape1280

Things also change considerably once the weight of the motorcycles comes into play. The Triumph Street Triple aces the list with its lightweight, topping the chart with a power-to-weight ratio of 422PS/tonne. The Benelli TNT 600i, despite the most number of horses, comes in second with a power-to-weight ratio of 399PS/tonne. The Kawasaki ER-6n comes third with 353PS/tonne while the Hyosung GT650N comes last with 351PS/tonne.

rp_Hyusong_GT650N.jpg

DSK-Benelli India surprised the audience with an aggressive price tag of Rs 5.15 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi) making it the most affordable inline four cylinder motorcycle in the country. In this comparison, however, the Hyosung GT650N is the most affordable product. The Kawasaki ER-6n, with an ex-showroom price tag of Rs 4.89 lakh comes second. The Benelli finishes third in this comparison while the Triumph Street Triple is the most expensive product among the four motorcycles.

This is how the motorcycles stand against each other. Which motorcycle would you like to bring home in 2015? Share your thoughts and opinions with us through comments section below. Stay tuned to Motoroids for more updates from the motoring world.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *